You can have the best product but if you don’t work on your company’s reputation then all of your marketing efforts will be in vain
13 Aug 2013
IMG_1268After the phenomenal success last year, the Marketing Kingdom, Europe’s largest marketing event, is coming back to Tbilisi from 26 – 27 September. The two day event, with Geocell as platinum sponsor, features presentations by some of the world’s biggest marketing and communications elite, including Princess Diana’s Private Secretary and Marketing experts from Yahoo!, Eurovision, SAP, Jumeirah Group in Dubai and Microsoft, to name but few.
We sat down with Kosta Petrov, Chief Experience Officer at the P World, the global event agency organizing the Marketing Kingdom, to discuss what is new about this year’s edition of the event and what can delegates expect from the biggest marketing event in Georgia this year.
Last year’s Marketing Kingdom was a huge success. This year your responsibility as an organizer is even bigger. What is different about this year’s Marketing Kingdom from last year’s?
The responsibility is always there. There is no such thing as perfection. From every event we do, we learn some new things and we implement them for the next event. This year we really wanted to take the event to the next level. The most important thing is that the speakers are brand new and they have never spoken at an event in Georgia. They are really changing the world of marketing and communications and have some amazing stories to share with their Georgian colleagues. Delegates attending will be able to hear cutting edge case studies from Jumeirah Group in Dubai, Yahoo!, Eurovision Song Contest and SAP. The event also features a very interesting discussion on reputation management led by Patrick Jephson, Princess Diana’s Private Secretary and Mary Jo Jacobi, Former VP Communications at British Petroleum.
We can see from the programme that this year’s event also includes several presentations on communications and PR.
Yes. That is something we learned from last year’s event. PR and communications is becoming very important in Georgia and based on our research with past delegates and the local marketing community we decided to include presentations that cover corporate communications and public relations. In the world that we live in, marketing and communications need to work very closely to make sure that the brand message is communicated properly and the company’s reputation is always protected. You can have the best product but if you don’t work on your company’s reputation then all of your marketing efforts will be in vain.
Can you tell us a bit more about the topics and presenters at the event?
The event kicks off with a presentation from Sietse Bakker from the Eurovision Song Contest. He will be speaking about social media measurement, a topic that is on everyone’s mind these days. During the first day of the event delegates will also be able to hear presentations on marketing in a social media world from Hubert Grealish who worked for Philips and Diageo. The event will also include presentations on creating the right marketing mix by SAP, implementing the right CSR strategy by Jumeirah Group in Dubai and aligning your communications channels by Tomas Jensen, Director Corporate Communications at Microsoft. The entire second day is reserved for an interactive masterclass on the latest trends in advertising, led by Marvin Liao who for 10 years was Commercial Director at Yahoo! and today’s he is one of the biggest advertising experts in the silicon valley. All in all, we have a really interesting programme covering all important topics in the marketing and communications world.
The Marketing Kingdom is turning into Europe’s biggest marketing event. This year aside from Georgia, the event was held in Croatia and Azerbaijan and later this year it is going to Israel and Uzbekistan. What do you think is the key to success when it comes to your event?
Yes, in only three years the Marketing Kingdom has been visited by over 5000 delegates which is a number that we could not have predicted even in our wildest dreams. I think the most important thing that makes our events successful is that we are really passionate about it. We are working very hard to bring interesting speakers and cover important topics and I am certain that delegates really appreciate it. We are also taking the event to places where not so many global events have been held and people appreciate and are thankful for that. At the end of the day, the key message about event is, it doesn’t matter where your company is, you can always strive to become a global brand.
The Marketing Kingdom Georgia will take place from 26 – 27 September 2013 at the ExpoGeorgia in Tbilisi.
The event is organized by P World with Geocell as the platinum sponsor. Bank of Georgia is the event’s gold sponsor. The Marketing Kingdom Georgia is supported by Marketer.ge, Georgia Today, Radio Fortuna, Info Tbilisi and Georgian PR Club.